Hurley Burish and Stanton, SC Attorneys at law
[…] Stat. § 803.08(4)(b) (emphasis added)).

Since this new rule will apply to all class actions, the court has proposed that the procedures for class actions under Wis. Stat. § 426.110(10) be repealed.  Id.  Indeed, § 426.110(4m) was created in order to direct parties to § 803.08 for the procedures for class actions:

426.110(4m) Actions commenced under this section shall be conducted under the procedures set forth in s. 803.08.

See In re proposed amendments to Wisconsin Statutes §§ 803.08 and 426.110, Pet. No. 17-03 (entered Dec. 21, 2017).  Further, § 426.110(5) through (13) were repealed.  Id.  Section 426.110(16) was also amended so that it now reads as follows:

(16)     The administrator, whether or not a party to an action, shall bear the costs of notice except that the administrator may recover such costs from the defendant.

Wis. Stat. § 426.110(16).  Since the changes closely track the Federal Rule, “Wisconsin courts and practitioners can look to the well-developed body of federal case law interpreting Rule 23 for guidance.”  Judicial Council Committee Notes, Wis. Stat. § 803.08 (eff. July 1, 2018).