Hurley Burish and Stanton, SC Attorneys at law
[…] (14)     Prohibition against certain class actions.  No claim may be maintained against the state or any other party under this section if the relief sought includes the refund of or damages associated with a tax administered by the state.

Wis. Stat. § 803.08(14) (eff. July 1, 2018).  The Judicial Council Committee also noted that the federal Advisory Committee Notes for Rule 23 should be consulted for guidance, although they are not binding.  Judicial Council Committee Notes, Wis. Stat. § 803.08 (eff. July 1, 2018).  Although the rest of the revised § 803.08 closely mirrors FRCP 23, there are slight language changes, such as the language “all of the following,” added in order to conform to Wisconsin statutory drafting standards.  Id.  (For example, “The notice must clearly and concisely state in plain, easily understood language, all of the following…”  Wis. Stat. § 803.08(4)(b) (emphasis added)).

Since this new rule will apply to all class actions, the court has proposed that the procedures for class actions under Wis. Stat. § 426.110(10) be repealed.  Id.